Exhibitions


 

Current | Upcoming

Master of All Trades: Ruskin Drawing Prize Shortlisted Exhibition 2017 Millennium Gallery, Sheffield 21 June – 8 October 2017 

Nature Morte: Contemporary Artists Reinvigorate the Still Life Tradition
Guildhall Art Gallery, London, September 2017 – January, 2018
Curated by Michael Petry

 

Selected Exhibitions

2017

  • Cabinet Da-End 07 Galerie Da-End, Paris
  • Nature Morte: Contemporary Artists Reinvigorate the Still Life Tradition The Four Domes Pavilion, a branch of the National Museum in Wrocław, Poland
  • Ghosts in the Making  Viktor Wynd Museum of Curiosities, Natural History and Fine Art, London (solo exhibition)

2016

  • Wolves, Magic and Spinning Wheels: The anatomy of fairy tales Maslow Galleries, Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science and Art, Pennsylvania
  • Tempus Fugit- œuvres de Paul Hazelton Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Saint-Omer (solo exhibition)
  • Curio: Sites of Wonder Studio 3 Gallery, Jarman Building, University of Kent, Canterbury
  • Nature Morte Konsthallen at Bohuslan Museum, Sweden
  • Dignified and Curiosities work selected from Thomas Olbricht’s collection as part of Los Carpinteros “Helmet” Museum Folkwang, Essen Germany
  • Shuffle - Summer Exhibition Herrick Gallery, Piccadilly London
  • Wolves, Magic and Spinning Wheels: The Anatomy of Fairy Tales Maslow Galleries, Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science and Art, Pennsylvania

2015

  • Monsters and Masks Studio Colbert, Columbia Road, London
  • INVITED 9 Hillgate Street, Notting Hill, London Fair & Co in collaboration with Seth Stein Architects curated by Flora Fairbairn of Fair & Co and Philly Adams of The Saatchi Gallery.
  • Nature Morte: Contemporary Artists Reinvigorate the Still Life
    Ha gamle prestegard, Stavanger, Norway curated by Michael Petry & Eva Watne. Assistant curators: Robert Ekholm & Ingunn Nord-Varhaug
  • Inaugural show with Reece Jones, Matthew Killick and Minnie Weisz Herrick Gallery, 93 Piccadilly, Mayfair London
  • DUST Museum of Everyday Life, Vermont
  • The Infected Museum: launch exhibition for the new Viktor Wynd Museum of Curiosities, Natural History and Fine Art
  • Waste Agency Platform 7, 1 Whittington Avenue, City, Leadenhall, London
  • Sex Shop Transition Gallery, Unit 25a Regent Studios, 8 Andrews Road, London E8 4QN curated by Sarah Gillham, Jack Stockoe and Derren Nairn

2014

  • Godot Tree for The Godot Company’s new production of Waiting for Godot Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street, Marylebone, London NW8 8EH
  • Miniare Bo . Lee, The Crate, Notting Hill, London
  •  Hazelton & Swift De-In-Stall 1800 curated by Alice Herrick as part of: We Could Not Agree Cavendish Square underground car park curated by Vanya Baloch and Cedric Christie
  • Sex Shop The Folkestone Fringe 20145 Rendezvous Street, Folkestone, Kent curated by Sarah Gillham, Jack Stockoe and Derren Nairn
  • De-In-Stall Exhibition Herrick Gallery, 1 French Place, London
  • De-In-Stall: Part 2 Art Car Boot Fair Folkestone with Herrick Gallery
  • Factual Nonsense Red Gallery, London
  • De-In-Stall: a fete accompli – A Hazelton & Swift collaboration for A Fete Worse Than Death: Rivington Street, London
  • Artist in Residence Margate Shell Grotto
  •  Art14 London with Gallery Nosco  Olympia Grand, Hammersmith Road, London W14 8UX
  • Chinese Open Q Park, China Town, London

2013

  • INTIMACY Gallery Nosco in collaboration with Frameless Gallery 20 Clerkenwell Green, London
  • DNA and Dust: Joint solo show with Heather Dewey-Hagborg) QF Gallery, East Hampton New York
  • WONDERFUL: Humboldt, Krokodil & Polke, Die Olbricht Collection ME Collectors Room, Berlin | Olbricht Foundation
    Until 25th August 2013
  • The Edible Print Project, AVM Curiosities in association with Herrick Gallery Art Car Boot Fair, The House Gallery, Camerwell Arts festival, Herrick Gallery
  • Building Bridges” / “La Construcción de Puentes” Fundación Rozenblum at BSM Art Building Boulogne Sur Mer 345 Argentina
  • Scope New York with Rare Gallery Skylight at Moynihan Station, New York

2012

  • Adventure Herrick Gallery, 1 French Place, Shorditch, London
  • Homage to Domestic Familiarity 2  Anya Trish Gallery, Houston Texas      
  • Metamorphosis: The Transformation of Being The Crypt, One Marylebone  Road, London.
  • Turn [solo] Herrick Gallery, London
  • Plate Herrick Gallery, London
  • Swept Away: Dust, Ashes, and Dirt in Contemporary Art and Design Museum of Arts and Design, New York
  • Scope, New York with Rare Gallery New York
  • Beasts Royal Viktor Wynd Fine Art, London.
  • Red List Sidney Cooper Gallery, Canterbury, Kent, England

2011

  • Glitterbug Viktor Wynd Fine Art, London.
  • Dear ladies of the Church Art in Romney Marsh, Romney, Kent, England
  • What is Food Moonbow Jakes & The Lido Margate Kent, England (Platform7)
  • Dirty Little Secret Indica on 11th, New York.

2010

  • House of Fairy Tales Salisbury Arts Centre, Wiltshire, Millennium Gallery, St Ives, Cornwall; Art of Giving: Saatchi Gallery, London
  • Exquisite Trove, Newlyn Gallery, Cornwall. Curated by Alice Herrick.
  • Remnants, Fuse Gallery, New York
  • London Calling: Tribute to Ray Lowry See Gallery, Lancashire; Tokyo Hipsters Club, Tokyo, Japan; Idea Generation Gallery, London
  • Magnitude 7 Manifest, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Shoebox Auction and Exhibition: Kidsco & The Bryan Adams Foundation Haunch of Venison, London
  • Scope, New York with Rare Gallery New York

2009/10

  • Two-person show w/Herb Williams, RARE Gallery, New York
  • 8×12: Rare Artists Group Show, RARE Gallery, New York

2009

  • Scope, Miami with Rare Gallery New York
  • Platform, Raymond Gun Gallery, London
  • The Affluenza Exhibition, 187 – 211 St. John Street Clerkenwell London, UK
  • Travelling Light, Venice Biennale, Wilson Williams Gallery, London

2008

Cotton Woolly Mammoth, Margate Rocks, Thanet Contemporary Art festival, UK

2007

  • Decadence, Decay and the Demimonde, Home House, and 92 George Street, London.
  • Zoo Art Fair, Royal Academy of Arts, London
  • Pathogeographies: Festival of political emotion, Gallery 400, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Expecting the Unexpected, Maidstone Library Gallery Maidstone Kent, UK

2006             

  • Unnatural Selection, Shrewsbury Museum and Art gallery Shropshire
  • Defend/Défendre, Les Ramparts, Saint-Omer, France; Deal Castle, Deal, Kent. Curated by Christine Gist and Benoît Warzée

2004           

  • Exploding Map: public art commission, Whitstable Biennale, Whitstable, Kent.

2002

  • Life x Work = 0, Margate Rocks, Thanet Contemporary Art festival Margate Kent, UK

2000

  • The Point Is?, Whitstable Contemporary Arts Festival, The Old Ambulance Station Whitstable, Kent
  • The Bug, Light installation commissioned by Box Clever Theatre Co, South Quay, Whitstable Harbour, Whitstable, Kent, UK
  • Future Show, Stroud House Gallery, Stroud, Gloucestershire, UK

1999

  • Printmaking Council Open Exhibition, Atrium Gallery, Queensway, London, UK

 

Exhibition Details:

 

“INVITED”
9 Hillgate Street, Notting Hill, London
22 July – 19 December 2015

Fair & Co in collaboration with Seth Stein Architects presents a rotating art space curated by Philly Adams of The Saatchi Gallery and Flora Fairbairn of Fair & Co.

Assa Ashuach | Dominic Beattie | Paul Benney | Jodie Carey | Tim Ellis | Rafael Gomezbarros | Pau Hazelton | Julius Heinemann | Liane Lang | Alastair Mackie | Alejandro Ospina | Boo Saville | Anne-Lise Riond Sibony |Kieran Stiles | Phoebe Unwin | Douglas White | Alexi Williams.

In line with this rotating platform, medieval art dealer Arcadia Cerri will be the first invited dealer to present a group of early carvings, spanning the Romanesque, Gothic and Renaissance periods.

MINIARE curated by Jemma Hickman of Bo.Lee Gallery
Artists: Sarah Ball | Tessa Farmer | Nancy Fouts | Patrick Haines | Mackie | Bobbie Russon | Sue Williams A Court

FACTUAL NONSENSE exhibition
curated by Darren Coffield (artist), Alice Herrick (artist and director Herrick Gallery) and Sam Walker (artist and co-director Chart Gallery)

Uliana Apatina • Florence Boyd • Lorenzo Belenguer • Matthew Bennington • Simon Bill • Sir Peter Blake • Cedric Christie • Darren Coffield • Michal Cole • Mat Collishaw • Sam Crabtree • Richard Dyer • Tracey Emin • Angus Fairhurst • Gordon Faulds • Maria Teresa Gavazzi • Jenny Gordon • Hanz Hancock • Paul Hazelton • Zebedee Helm • Alice Herrick • Andrew Herman • Taisha Hirokawa • Damien Hirst • Dannielle Hodson • Georgie Hopton • Gary Hume • Marie-Louise Jones • Ricca Kawai Kalderon • Mick Kerr • Ida Ivanka Kubler • Christina Mitrense • Alexis Milne • Jessica Morris • Patrick Morrissey • Ben Oakley • Danny Pockets • Brendan Quick • Steven Quinn • Hedley Roberts • David Robinson • Paul Sakoilsky • Martin Sexton • Hidekazu Sogabe • Bob and Roberta Smith • Sarah Staton • David Taborn • Sam Taylor-Wood • Gavin Turk • Jessica Voorsanger • Sam Walker • Gillian Wearing • Max Wigram • Julia Warr • Tom Wilmott • Silvia Ziranek

 

The Edible Print Project AVM Curiosities in association with Herrick Gallery.
Artists include: Kate MccGwire – Nancy Fouts – Emily Evans – Hen Coleman – Jennifer Crouch – Jake Spicer and Kate Kotcheff

Building Bridges” / “La Construcción de Puentes” Curated by Gallery Nosco.
Artists include: Charlotte Charbonnel, Hernán Soriano, Ibrahim Ahmed III, Marcelo Jàcome, Alexander Hoda, Marcone Moreira, José Luis Landet, Micah Shippa, Luis Terán and Camilla Emson (artist in residence)

Adventure Curated by Alice Herrick. Artists include: Chris Bianchi, Bishi & Matthew Hardern, Darren Coffield, Nancy Fouts, Maria Teresa Gavazzi, Aly Helyer, Alice Hoult, KeelerTornero, Matthew Killick, Kate Kotcheff, Perspicere, Raul Pina, Rose Pomeroy, Steph von Reiswitz, Mark O’Rourke, Paul Sakoilsky, Gavin Turk, Swedish Blonde Vanessa and Jessica Voorsanger.

Homage to Domestic Familiarity II Curated by Anya Tish. Artists include: Christopher Munch Andersen, Vadim Guschin, Jonathan Clark and Tommy Gregory.

WONDERFUL: Humboldt, Krokodil & Polke, Die Olbricht Collection Curated by Thomas Olbricht. Artists include: Eva Aeppli, Bertozzi & Casoni, Guillaume Bijl, Domenico Bissoni, Reinhold Brendel, GL Brierley, Glenn Brown, Pieter Brueghel (the elder), Maurizio Cattelan, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Mat Collishaw, George Condo, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Thierry De Cordier, Elmgreen & Dragset, Albrecht Dürer, Adam Eck, Cerith Wyn Evans, Claire Fontaine, Philips Galle, Conrad Gesner, Laurent Grasso, Veit Grauppenberger, Julie Heffernan, Carl Hinrich Hering, Georg Hornemann, John Isaacs, Abraham Jansz. van Diepenbeeck, Paul Jenkins, Terence Koh, Friedrich Kunath, David LaChapelle, Hans Leucker, Los Carpinteros, Liza Lou, Alastair Mackie, Esko Männikkö, Kris Martin, Charles Matton, Kate MccGwire, Ryan McGinness, Robert McNally, Jaroslaw Modzelewski, David Nicholson, Grayson Perry, Patricia Piccinini, Sigmar Polke, Ged Quinn, Antoine Roegiers, Mark Ryden, Gitte Schäfer, Andres Serrano, Simmons & Burke, Carolein Smit, Joachim Johann Nepomuk Spalowsky, Sebastian Stoskopff, Sam Taylor-Wood, Leopold Vogtner, Corinne von Lebusa, Wolfe von Lenkiewicz, Peter Anton von Verschaffelt, Ai Weiwei, Richard Wathen, Kehinde Wiley and Barry X Ball.

Plate Curated by Alice Herrick. Artists include: William Alexander, Frida Alvinzi, Uliana Apatina, Vanya Balogh, Chris Bianchi, Florence Boyd, Robson Cezar, Marlowe Chan-Reeves, Choolips, Cedric Christie, Mat Clum, Angela Cockayne, Darren Coffield, Adam Dant, Christopher Duncan, Annabel Elgar, Tessa Farmer, Gordon Faulds, Laura Fishman, Nancy Fouts, Monica Fristedt, Maria Teresa Gavazzi, Carolyn Gowdy, Cate Halpin, Mark Hammond, Aly Helyer, Alice Herrick, Alice Hoult, Jimp, Nicholas Jolly, KeelerTornero, Matthew Killick, Flo Kohl, Kate Kotcheff, LEO, Lee Maelzer, Jaakko Mattila, Jonathan McLeod, Jeff McMillan, Hugh Mendes, Reno Miller, Isolde Nash, Tony Nonose, Mark O’Rourke, Simon Ould, Raul Pina, Rose Pomeroy, Hélène Rallo, Max Reeves, Martin Richman, Ruby Robinson, Rodolph de Salis, Paul Sakoilsky, Rebecca Scott, Liam Scully, Lindsay Sekulowicz, Martin Sexton, Jane Simpson, Bob & Roberta Smith, David Spero, Andrew Stanney, Brigitte Stepputtis, Peter Suchin, Geraldine Swayne, Samantha Sweeting, Wanda Throne-Holst, Marty Thornton, Gavin Turk, Swedish Blonde Vanessa, Raisa Veikkola, Steph von Reiswitz, Bettina von Zwehl, Jessica Voorsanger, Simon Willems, Mark Woods and Viktor Wynd.

Metamorphosis: The Transformation of Being Curated by AVACurated by All  Visual Arts directors Joe La Placa and Mark Sanders, with guest curator Wolfgang Schoppmann of the Thomas Olbricht Foundation. Artists include: Ambrosine Allen, Bertozzi & Casoni, G.L. Brierley, Jason Brooks, Jonas Burgert, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, Johan Creten, Wim Delvoye, Albrecht Dürer, Gregor Gaida, Tom Gallant, Marianna Gartner, Stefan Guggisberg, Paul Hazelton, Julie Heffernan, Alexander Hoda, John Isaacs, Reece Jones, Joanna Kirk, Dirk Lange, Vera Lehndorff & Holger Trülzsch, Wolfe von Lenkiewicz, Thomas Lerooy, Alastair Mackie, Charles Matton, Paul McCarthy, Kate MccGwire, Robert McNally, Jonathan Messe, Polly Morgan, Tim Noble & Sue Webster, Francis Picabia, Lépold Rabus, Anton Raderscheidt, Dennis Scholl, Cindy Sherman, Carolein Smit, Rebecca Stevenson, John Stezaker, Mircea Suciu, Dolly Thompsett, Whitney Mc Veigh, Jonathan Wateridge, and Hugo Wilson.

London Calling: Tribute Ray Lowry Ray Lowry Foundation. Artists include: Ray Lowry, Paul Simenon, Johnny Green, Peter Anderson, Mick Jones, Tracey Emin, Billy Childish, Catharyn Ward, John Squire, Keith Allen, Arthur Smith, Pennie Smith, Harry Hill, Magda Archer, Josh Cheuse, Christopher Agnew, Anat Ben-David, Andrew Farrington, Malcolm Garrett, Rick Gibbs, Matt Carroll, John Butterworth, Steve Hunt, Kevin Cummins, Cathy Lomax, Jules Balme, Humphrey Ocean, Nick Hornby, John Hyatt, Luke Jackson, Sam Jackson, Justin King & Livvy Iller, Stephen Lewis, Marcia Bennett Male, Amy McDonough, Stuart McKenzie, Alex Michon, Kris Needs, Harold Offeh, Lennie Payne, Liam Spencer, John Spedding, David Webb, Ian Tilton, Kosmo Vinyl, Rob Welch and Ian Wright

Swept Away: Dust, Ashes, and Dirt in Contemporary Art and Design Curated by David Revere McFadden. Artists include: Phoebe Cummins, Kim Abeles, Igor Eskinja, Lee Stoetzel, Alexandre Orion, James Croak, Elvira Wersche, Catherine Bertola, Jim Dingilian, Studio Glithero, Su Zhiguang, Andy Goldsworthy, Stephen Livingstone, Cai Guo-Qiang, Julie Parker, Antonio Riello, Cui Fei, Linda Florence, Joe Mangrum and Sasha Meret.

Beasts Royal Curated by Alice Herrick. Artists include: Leonora Carrington, Natasha Chambers, Angela Cockayne, Adam Dant, Jill Tegan Doherty, Annabel Elgar, Noel Fielding, Nancy Fouts, Jen Franklin, Maria Teresa Gavazzi, Bert Gilbert, Carolyn Gowdy, Marcelle Hanselaar, Andy Harper, Lynn Hatzius, Aly Helyer, Dan Hillier, Jimp, Nicholas Jolly, Damien Meade, Hugh Mendes, Raul Pina, Max Reeves, Steph von Reiswitz, Paul Sakoilsky, Lindsay Sekulowicz, David Spero, Tatiana de Stempel, Samantha Sweeting, Raisa Veikkola, Jessica Voorsanger, Daryl Waller, Kate Walters, Simon Willems and EC Woodard.

 Red List Curated by Hazel Stone. Artists include: Neeta Madahar, Richard Barnes, Stephen Melton and Ben Rowley

Dear ladies of the Church Curated by Angela Kingston. Artists include: Heather Deedman and Katherine Reekie.

Dirty Little Secret Curated by Wendy Worth Asher. Artists include: Tobias Keene, Laura Keeble, K Guy and Nicholas Bowers.

House of Fairy Tales Curated by Alice Herrick. Artists include: Frida Alvinzi · Fiona Banner, Harriet Bell, Simon Bill, Peter Blake, Jim Bond, Virginia Bounds, Joy Wolfenden Brown, Ellen Cantor, Natasha Chambers, Paul Chaney, Spartacus Chetwynd, Cedric Christie, Toby Christian, Oliver Clegg, Angela Cockayne, Mat Collishaw, Dexter Dalwood, Adam Dant, Enrico David, Ian Dawson, Jeremy Deller, Jill Tegan Doherty, Rina Donnersmarck, Carol Eason, Phoebe Eason, Rohan Daniel Eason, Annabel Elgar, Simon English, Gordon Faulds, William Fontaine, Nancy Fouts, Jen Franklin, Naomi Frears, Dmitri Galitzine, Maria Teresa Gavazzi, Bert Gilbert, Rob Goodwin, Marcelle Hanselaar, Mark Hammond, Lynn Hatzius, Alice Herrick, Dan Hillier, Georgie Hopton, Jimp, Nicola Jones, Alan Kane, David Kemp, Karen Koltrane, Andrew Lanyon, Leo, Alastair Mackie, Sam McEwen, Jeff McMillan, Damien Meade, Angus Mill, Harland Miller, Anne Charlotte Morgenstein, Annie Morris, Richard Niman, Orly Orbach, Cornelia Parker, Simon Periton, Hadrian Pigott, Raul Pina, Max Reeves, Paula Rego, Paul Sakoilsky, Elinor Seath, Lindsay Sekulowicz, Tim Shaw, Jane Simpson, Bob & Roberta Smith, Kiki Smith, David Spero, Ken Spooner, Tatiana De Stempel, Samantha Sweeting, Katherine Tulloh, Gavin Turk, Francis Upritchard, Raisa Veikkola, Julie Vermeille, Jessica Voorsanger, Daryl Waller, Jon Welsh, Rachel Whiteread, David Whittaker, Simon Willems and E C Woodard.

Shoebox Auction and Exhibition Kids Company & The Bryan Adams Foundation. Artists include: Grayson Perry, Alastair Mackie, Polly Morgan, Zaha Hadid, Matt Collishaw, Rachel Howard, Marc Quinn, Jake & Dinos Chapman, David Bailey, Damien Hirst, Ross McNicol, Gavin Turk, Hugo Dalton, Oliver Clegg, Shorvon & Hunter, Polly Borland, Ronnie Wood, Simon Periton, Tom Gallant, Rob Ryan, Don Brown, John Isaacs, Kate Moross, Jeremy Deller, Linder Sterling, Boo Saville, Dan Macmillan, Natasha Chambers, Henry Hudson, Paul Fryer, Stella Vine, Daisy de Villeneuve, Zoe Paul, Mark Wallinger, Tim Braden, Stephanie Carlton Smith, Jamie Shovlin, Nathalie Murphy and Dawn Howley.

Decadence, Decay and the Demimonde Curated by Deana Vanagan and Ben Austin. Artists include: Anna Genger, Annabelle Moreau, Barry Reigate, Elizabeth Neal, Emi Avora, Francesca Lowe, Jaap de Vries, Julie Verhoeven, Juno Doran, Marcus Harvey, Heather and Ivan Morrison, Kate Rohde, Ruth Claxton and Sam Jury.


Curatorial 

2003-10  

  • Projects for Limbo Arts Limited Substation Project Space, Margate, Kent, UK

2008

  • Performance on Film – a programme of artists’ film and video for the Whitstable Biennale Whitstable Museum and Art Gallery, Whitstable, Kent UK

2007

  • Screenland: An exhibition of video work by Peter Collis, Jo King & Rosie Pedlow, Emily Richardson and Semiconductor Whitstable Museum and Art Gallery, Whitstable, Kent, UK